Student Success Closed Friday, Feb. 27

Student Success services such as the business office or financial aid are closed on Fri., Feb. 27, 2015 for development day. All other offices on campus are open and classes are still in session.
Skip to content
 Northwest Vista College Library 
1st Floor, Redbud Learning Center (RLC)
3535 N. Ellison Dr.
San Antonio, TX 78251
(210) 486-4513 
mailto:nvc-library@alamo.edu
Mon to Thur: 7:30am - 8:30pm
Fri: 7:30am - 4:00pm
Sat: 8:30am - 2:30pm
Sun: CLOSED
Vertical_Bar 
Click To Go to Library  

     Research Guides 

     Library Modules 

     Citing Sources 

 
Close

To schedule an appointment with a faculty advisor, please refer to the contacts listed below for the academic department related to your major or career interest:

Business and Government

Chair: Ralph Mendez (210) 486-4096, Pecan Hall, Room 102

Administrative Secretary: Mary Esther Cortez (210) 486-4094, Pecan Hall, Room 102

    Business

      Robert McWhorter (210) 486-4101, Pecan Hall, Room 213

      Cathy Menn (210) 486-4338, Pecan Hall, Room 203

    Economics

      Coordinator: Rolando Sanchez (210) 486-4116, Pecan Hall, Room 202-D

    Government

      Coordinator: Joan Babcock (210) 486-4082, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-F

 

English and Reading

Chair: Denise Tolan (210) 486-4301, Juniper Hall, Room 111-F

Administrative Secretary: Yalitza Guerra (210) 486-4048, Juniper Hall, Room 111

    English

      Coordinator: June Pedraza (210) 486-4831, Juniper Hall, Room 111-N

      Caroline Kuyumcuoglu (210) 486-4334, Juniper Hall, Room 229 (English/Reading)

      Lorena Knight (210) 486-4251, Juniper Hall, Room 308 (English/Reading)

    Reading

      Valerie Gomez (210) 486-3265, Juniper Hall, Room 111-K 

 

Fine and Performing Arts and Kinesiology

Chair: Vinnie Bradford (210) 486-4088, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-C

Administrative Secretary: (210) 486-4374, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105

    Dance

      Jayne King (210) 486-4810, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-K

    Drama

      Jayne King (210) 486-4810, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-K

      Mellissa Marlowe (210) 486-4824, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-M

    Kinesiology

      Karla Ellis (210) 486-4089, Huisache Hall, Room 201

    Music

      Daniel Smith (210) 486-4818, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-J

    Visual Arts

      Paul Northway (210) 486-4809, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-F

 

Humanities

Chair: Charles Hinkley (210) 486-4825, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-A

Office Supervisor: Dolores Garcia (210) 486-4814, Live Oak Hall, Room 206

    History

      Terry Goddard (210) 486-4854, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-S

      Corina Gonzalez-Stout (210) 486-4611, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-G (History/Mexican American Studies)

      James Puente (210) 486-4858, Live Oak Hall, Room 206

    Humanities

      Craig Coroneos (210) 486-4812, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-Q

      Neil Lewis (210) 486-4826, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-Q

    Languages

      Sandy Uribe (210) 486-4853, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-D

    Philosophy

      Clint Dunagan (210) 486-4816, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-L

      Charles Hinkley (210) 486-4825, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-P

 

Mathematics

Interim Chair: Cindi Bluhm (210) 486-4284, Juniper Hall, Room J213-E

Administrative Secretary: Bertha Vidales (210) 486-4287, Juniper Hall, Room J213-A

      Coordinator: Kelli Bradshaw(210) 486-4350, Juniper Hall, Room 213-R

      Anna Harwin(210) 486-4285, Juniper Hall, Room 213-F (Pre-stats Math 0442 and accelerated courses)

      Claudia Verdin(210) 486-4271, Juniper Hall, Room 213-P (MIM - Math Intensive Majors)

      Mana Escobar(210) 486-4283, Juniper Hall, Room 213-H (MIM - Math Intensive Majors)

      Javier Guerra(210) 486-4282, Juniper Hall, Room 213-H (MIM - Math Intensive Majors)

 

Natural & Physical Sciences

Chair: Prakash Nair (210) 486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

Administrative Secretary: Jennifer Rivera (210) 486-4370, Live Oak Hall, Room 306

    Biology

      Kurt Elliott (210) 486-4389, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-R (Pre-Med/Pre-Vet/Biology)

      Roberto Gonzales (210) 486-4372, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-S (Pre-Nursing/Allied Health)

      Adam Reeves (210) 486-4337, Juniper Hall, Room 213-K (General questions and enrollment questions)

      Brian Stout (210) 486-4378, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-R (Pre-Med/Pre-Vet/Biology)

    Chemistry

      David Casanova (210) 486-4844, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-M

      Prakash Nair (210) 486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

    Geology

      Cindy Magruder (210) 486-4396, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-H

      Prakash Nair (210) 486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

    Engineering

      Coordinator: Thomas Pressly (210) 486-4841, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-N

    Physics

      Marc Keltner (210) 486-4375, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-K

      Prakash Nair (210) 486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

 

Social Sciences

Interim Chair: Edgar Garza (210) 486-4864, Live Oak Hall, Room 206 B

Administrative Secretary: Debbie Perales (210) 486-4856, Live Oak Hall, Room 206

    Communications

      Coordinator: Linda Cuellar (210) 486-4823, Juniper Hall, Room 213-G

    Criminal Justice

      Coordinator: Steve Philbrick (210) 486-4044, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-F

    Education

      Coordinator: Jeannette Jones (210) 486-4049, Juniper Hall, Room 111-R

    Geography

      Coordinator: Scott Walker (210) 486-4865, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-E

    Psychology

      Coordinator: Don Lucas (210) 486-4056, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-L

    Sociology

      Miriam Thompson (210) 486-4944, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-G

    Speech

      Coordinator: Edgar Garza (210) 486-4864, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-R

 

Workforce Technical Programs

Chair: John Grillo (210) 486-4054, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

Administrative Secretary: Emily Coppin (210) 486-4352, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Cisco Networking Technologies

      Coordinator: Bobby Yeater (210) 486-4061, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Clinical Research

      Coordinator: Heather McCreery (210) 486-4360, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Community Health

      Coordinator: Fernando Martinez (210) 486-4382, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Comp Forensics, Info Sec & Assurance

      Coordinator: Vacant (210) 486-4060, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Computer Information Systems

      Faculty, Adjunct: Aaron Hackney (210) 486-4015, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 135

    Digital Media

      Coordinator: Viviane Marioneaux (210) 486-4685, Juniper Hall, Room 213-D

    Digital Video & Cinema Production

      Coordinator: Ron Wojnar (210) 486-4051, Juniper Hall, Room 213-G

    GAME Development & Comp Programming

      Coordinator: Julie Hoshizaki (210) 486-4059, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Nanotechnology

      Coordinator: Joy Zhou (210) 486-4383, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Pharmacy Technology

      Coordinator: Christie Martin (210) 486-4839, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201