Skip to content

Welcome to ACES

Alamo Colleges Education Services is a secure portal connecting Faculty, Staff & Students to Academic Resources, Email, and other Online Resources.

Support Contacts Helpdesk (210) 486-5000

Vertical_Bar 

Login to ACES

http://aces.alamo.edu/
 

Close
Library Info 

Library Information

1201 Kitty Hawk
Universal City, TX
78148
(210) 486-5387
nlc-circulation@alamo.edu
Hours: Mon.- Thurs. 7:30am-9:00pm; Fri. 7:30am-5:00pm; Sat. 9:00am-1:00pm
                   
Vertical_Bar 
Button - Go To Library  
Close

News & Events

Student vs President at Table top

NLC student defeats Dr. Follins during table top tournament Read More >

Ping Pong Spring Feature

Student vs President at Table top

NLC student defeats Dr. Follins during table top tournament Read More >

Search News Feature

Glenn Frankel to Speak at Northeast Lakeview College

Pulitzer Prize winning author, Glenn Frankel, will speak at NLC on May 6. Event will include a forum, reception, book-signing, and film screening Read More >

NLC BB Playoff 1 Feature

Congratulations Nighthawks Basketball Team

The men's extramural basketball team made it to the playoffs Read More >

GVEC LVS featured

GVEC Donates $15K to Schoolhouse Project

The $15K donation from GVEC to support the Ring the Texas Schoolhouse Bell Campaign is the largest monetary donation for the renovation project to date Read More >

Banquet Recognizes Student Organizations and Student Athletes

The Northeast Lakeview College Office of Student Development, Leadership, and Activities hosted a Student Organization & Sports Awards Banquet recently. The evening honored outstanding student organizations and recognized a number of NLC student athletes. About 20 awards were given including, Advisor of the Year, Outstanding Student Organization of the Year, Outstanding Academic Athlete, and Most Valuable Player.

A complete list of awards is below:

Student Organization Awards
Advisor of the Year Award- Laura Houston
Outstanding Student Organization of the Year- EXCELLENCE Award- Anthropology & Archaeology Club
Community Engagement & Involvement Service- Science Club
Outstanding Program Award- Anthropology & Archaeology Club
Outstanding TEAM Award- Drama Players

Sports Awards
Outstanding Academic Athlete Award (Basketball)- Ken Wederski II
Outstanding Academic Athlete Award (Volleyball)- Melinda Perez
Most Improved Player Award(Volleyball)- Brittany Deleon
Most Improved Player Award(Basketball)- Quienton Harris
Leading Blocker Award (Volleyball)- Ashley Johnson
Defensive Player Award (Basketball)- Wilford Logan
Most Valuable Player (Basketball)- Josh Collins
Leading Scorer (Basketball)- Josh Collins
Leading Rebounder (Basketball)- Jawaan Lewis
Most Valuable Player (Volleyball)- Jessica Lara
Defensive Player Award (Volleyball)- Jessica Carrington
Best Hitter (Volleyball)- Raquelle Jackson
Extramural Sports Program Outstanding Volunteer Award- Keith Shard
Extramural Sports Program Outstanding Volunteer Award- Patrick Roberson 
 

latest
news
stories