Skip to content

Explore Your Future!

We offer what you need to achieve success. Come explore and find out why so many students have decided to call one of the colleges in the Alamo Colleges District the pathway to their future.

Not sure where to start? Our Career Assessment Tool can help.

 
Close
 Northwest Vista College Library
1st Floor, Redbud Learning Center (RLC)
3535 N. Ellison Dr.
San Antonio, TX 78251
210-486-4513 
mailto:nvc-library@alamo.edu
Mon - Thur: 7:30am - 8:30pm
Fri: 7:30am - 4:00pm
Sat: 8:30am - 2:30pm
Sun: CLOSED 
Vertical_Bar
Close

To schedule an appointment with a faculty advisor, please refer to the contacts listed below for the academic department related to your major or career interest:

Business and Government

Chair: Ralph Mendez 210-486-4096, Pecan Hall, Room 102

Administrative Secretary: Mary Esther Cortez 210-486-4094, Pecan Hall, Room 102

    Business

      Robert McWhorter 210-486-4101, Pecan Hall, Room 213

      Cathy Menn 210-486-4338, Pecan Hall, Room 203

    Economics

      Coordinator: Rolando Sanchez 210-486-4116, Pecan Hall, Room 202-D

    Government

      Coordinator: Joan Babcock 210-486-4082, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-F

 

English and Reading

Chair: Denise Tolan 210-486-4301, Juniper Hall, Room 111-F

Administrative Secretary: Yalitza Guerra 210-486-4048, Juniper Hall, Room 111

    English

      Coordinator: June Pedraza 210-486-4831, Juniper Hall, Room 111-N

      Caroline Kuyumcuoglu 210-486-4334, Juniper Hall, Room 229 (English/Reading)

      Lorena Knight 210-486-4251, Juniper Hall, Room 308 (English/Reading)

    Reading

      Valerie Gomez 210-486-3265, Juniper Hall, Room 111-K

 

Fine and Performing Arts and Kinesiology

Chair: Vinnie Bradford 210-486-4088, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-C

Administrative Secretary: 210-486-4374, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105

    Dance

      Jayne King 210-486-4810, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-K

    Drama

      Jayne King 210-486-4810, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-K

      Mellissa Marlowe 210-486-4824, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-M

    Kinesiology

      Karla Ellis 210-486-4089, Huisache Hall, Room 201

    Music

      Daniel Smith 210-486-4818, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-J

    Visual Arts

      Paul Northway 210-486-4809, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-F

 

Humanities

Chair: Charles Hinkley 210-486-4825, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-A

Office Supervisor: Dolores Garcia 210-486-4814, Live Oak Hall, Room 206

    History

      Terry Goddard 210-486-4854, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-S

      Corina Gonzalez-Stout 210-486-4611, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-G (History/Mexican American Studies)

      James Puente 210-486-4858, Live Oak Hall, Room 206

    Humanities

      Craig Coroneos 210-486-4812, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-Q

      Neil Lewis 210-486-4826, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-Q

    Languages

      Sandy Uribe 210-486-4853, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-D

    Philosophy

      Clint Dunagan 210-486-4816, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-L

      Charles Hinkley 210-486-4825, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-P

 

Mathematics

Interim Chair: Cindi Bluhm 210-486-4284, Juniper Hall, Room J213-E

Administrative Secretary: Bertha Vidales 210-486-4287, Juniper Hall, Room J213-A

      Coordinator: Kelli Bradshaw210-486-4350, Juniper Hall, Room 213-R

      Anna Harwin210-486-4285, Juniper Hall, Room 213-F (Pre-stats Math 0442 and accelerated courses)

      Claudia Verdin210-486-4271, Juniper Hall, Room 213-P (MIM - Math Intensive Majors)

      Mana Escobar210-486-4283, Juniper Hall, Room 213-H (MIM - Math Intensive Majors)

      Javier Guerra210-486-4282, Juniper Hall, Room 213-H (MIM - Math Intensive Majors)

 

Natural & Physical Sciences

Chair: Prakash Nair 210-486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

Administrative Secretary: Jennifer Rivera 210-486-4370, Live Oak Hall, Room 306

    Biology

      Kurt Elliott 210-486-4389, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-R (Pre-Med/Pre-Vet/Biology)

      Roberto Gonzales 210-486-4372, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-S (Pre-Nursing/Allied Health)

      Adam Reeves 210-486-4337, Juniper Hall, Room 213-K (General questions and enrollment questions)

      Brian Stout 210-486-4378, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-R (Pre-Med/Pre-Vet/Biology)

    Chemistry

      David Casanova 210-486-4844, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-M

      Prakash Nair 210-486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

    Geology

      Cindy Magruder 210-486-4396, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-H

      Prakash Nair 210-486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

    Engineering

      Coordinator: Thomas Pressly 210-486-4841, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-N

    Physics

      Marc Keltner 210-486-4375, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-K

      Prakash Nair 210-486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

 

Social Sciences

Interim Chair: Edgar Garza 210-486-4864, Live Oak Hall, Room 206 B

Administrative Secretary: Debbie Perales 210-486-4856, Live Oak Hall, Room 206

    Communications

      Coordinator: Linda Cuellar 210-486-4823, Juniper Hall, Room 213-G

    Criminal Justice

      Coordinator: Steve Philbrick 210-486-4044, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-F

    Education

      Coordinator: Jeannette Jones 210-486-4049, Juniper Hall, Room 111-R

    Geography

      Coordinator: Scott Walker 210-486-4865, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-E

    Psychology

      Coordinator: Don Lucas 210-486-4056, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-L

    Sociology

      Miriam Thompson 210-486-4944, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-G

    Speech

      Coordinator: Edgar Garza 210-486-4864, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-R

 

Workforce Technical Programs

Chair: John Grillo 210-486-4054, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

Administrative Secretary: Emily Coppin 210-486-4352, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Cisco Networking Technologies

      Coordinator: Bobby Yeater 210-486-4061, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Clinical Research

      Coordinator: Heather McCreery 210-486-4360, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Community Health

      Coordinator: Fernando Martinez 210-486-4382, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Comp Forensics, Info Sec & Assurance

      Coordinator: Vacant 210-486-4060, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Computer Information Systems

      Faculty, Adjunct: Aaron Hackney 210-486-4015, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 135

    Digital Media

      Coordinator: Viviane Marioneaux 210-486-4685, Juniper Hall, Room 213-D

    Digital Video & Cinema Production

      Coordinator: Ron Wojnar 210-486-4051, Juniper Hall, Room 213-G

    GAME Development & Comp Programming

      Coordinator: Julie Hoshizaki 210-486-4059, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Nanotechnology

      Coordinator: Joy Zhou 210-486-4383, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Pharmacy Technology

      Coordinator: Christie Martin 210-486-4839, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201