Non-U.S. Citizens

The following non-U.S. citizens are eligible to establish and maintain a domicile in this state for the purposes of subsection (a)(2) or (3) under the Determination of Residency.  

  • A Permanent Resident: a student will need to submit an up-to-date copy of their Resident Card (I-551).
  • A person who is eligible for permanent resident status:  A person who has filed an I-485 application for permanent residency and has been issued a fee/filing receipt or notice of action by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) showing that his or her I-485 has been reviewed and has not been rejected. Students should submit their latest I-797 form.
  • An eligible nonimmigrant who holds one of the types of visas posted on the Coordinating Board’s web site.  Students will need to submit copies of their passport, visa, I-94, and other documents as requested.
  • A person classified by the USCIS as a Refugee, Asylee, Parolee, Conditional Permanent Resident, or Temporary Resident
  • Nonimmigrants (including undocumented citizens) may claim residency to Texas if they meet the following conditions: 
    • Graduated or will graduate from a Texas high school or receive their GED certificate in Texas.
    • Resided in Texas for three years leading up to graduation from high school or received my GED certificate in Texas.
    • Resided or will have resided in Texas for the 12 months prior the census date of the semester in which he/she will enroll.
    • Has filed or will file an application to become a permanent resident at the earliest opportunity that he/she is eligible to do so.
    • Students in this category must complete an Affidavit.