Directory

ContactSearch Directory
 (Hover over name for email; right-click + copy email; or click to email.)
 President & College Support   
President Ric Baser      
  Director of Strategic Initiatives
Janie Scott      
  Executive Assistant to the President Lisa McGoldrick       
  Administrative Assistant to the President Minerva Muñiz      
 
Marketing & Strategic Communications - Director Renata Serafin      
  Fax: 210-486-9020 
  Manager Melissa Monroe Young      
  Strategic Communications Coordinator Lisa McDaniel      
  Digital Communications Coordinator Shawn Harward      
  Visual Content Creator Paul Vallejo      
  
Institutional Advancement - Director Vacant      
  Administrative Services Specialist Alice Martinez      
  Alumni & Research Specialist Manny Martinez      
  Interim Scholarship Coordinator Manny Martinez      
  
College & Grants Development - Director Judy Camargo      
  
 College Services  
Vice President for College Services Erin Sherman        
  Administrative Assistant to the Vice President Nancy Guevara      
  College Events Coordinator Rey Cardenas      
  
College Services - Director Laura Alvarez      
  College Services Coordinator Daniel Rodriguez      
  College Services Coordinator Steven Kolnes      
 
 College Budget Officer
Steve Hale      
  College Service Purchasing Coordinator Leslie Moore      
  
Information & Communication Technologies - Director Felix Salinas      
  Fax: 210-486-9007  Help Desk: 210-486-4777  
  Administrative Services Specialist Veronica Gonzalez      
 
Coordinator of College Technology Tyrell Schwab      
 
Technical Support Supervisor Ana Escamilla      
 
Technical Services Manager Fred Zapata
     
  Information Systems Specialist Larry J. Trejo      
  Information Systems Specialist Thad Kochan      
  Information Systems Specialist Tom Norris      
  Help Desk Specialist David Ardin
     
 Network Specialist Lee White      
  Information Systems Specialist Albert Charles      
  Information Systems Specialist Blaine Willis      
 
Client Support Specialist Cynthia Rosas      
  IT Digital Media Specialist Malcolm Higgins      
 
Technology Support Supervisor Jose Olivares      
  Information Systems Specialist Chadwick Cardenas      
  Computer Lab Tech I Walker Hobbs      
 
Institutional Research, Planning & Effectiveness - Director Eliza Hernandez      
  IT Data Analyst Petra Ortega
     
  Coordinator of Measurement and Evaluation Lydia Beaver      
 
Quality Enhancement Plan - Director (Interim) Barbara Guerra      
  QEP Assessment Coordinator Barbara Guerra      
 
College Risk Management - Coordinator Garvin Dansby        
   
District Services Human Resources  
  HR Records & Benefits Coordinator Vacant      
  HR Business Partner Stacey L. Blum      
 
District Services Facilities - Superintendent Bernie Zertuche      
  Work Control II Renee Castro
     
  Project Coordinator Vacant      
  Master HVAC Robert Alvarez      
  Master HVAC Foreman Robert Arredondo      
  Grounds Foremen Christopher Bailey      
  Senior Maintenance Mechanic Abel Cantu      
  Journeyman Electrician Lloyd Crenwelge      
  Senior Maintenance Mechanic Victor Garcia      
  Painter II Heginio Mares      
  Painter II Richard Martinez      
  General Housekeeping Foreman Isabel Lopez      
  Facilities Building Foreman
Anthony Quintanilla      
  Master Plumber Julian Rodriguez      
  General Maintenance Caesar S. Ver      
 
 Student Success
Vice President for Student Success Debi Gaitan      
  Student Conduct Associate Director Elladean Moreno      
  Senior Coordinator Glo Jimenez      
  Administrative Services Specialist Martha Salinas      
  Student Contact Center 21ALAMO (210-212-5266)  
 
  Director of the Advocacy Center Lisa Black      
  Specialist Nora Maaz      
  Certified Assistance Navigator Paul Mata      
  Personal Counselor Adriana Cantu      
 

Dean for Student Success - Academic Advising and Enrollment  Services (Recruitment, Admissions, New Student Orientation, Advising, Records and Residency)                                                                     Robin Lund                                              

 
Director of Advising Services Christina Brown      
  Data Analyst Cherie Burnside      
  Senior Coordinator Elizabeth Ceballos      
  Advising Team Support Specialist Vacant      
 
Academic Standards Team - Advising Team Leader Angela Cavazos-Barajas      
  Advising Team Support Specialist Bethany Gaitan      
  Certified Advisor Angelita Riojas      
  Certified Advisor Adriana Alcala      
  Certified Advisor Anna Castorena      
  Certified Advisor Sandra Lopez      
  Certified Advisor Francisco Saucedo, Jr.      
  Certified Advisor Jenna Simmons      
 
Career & Transfer Services - Advising Team Leader Doreen Abrams      
  Advising Team Support Specialist Sara K. Trim      
  Certified Advisor Jordan Alvarado      
  Certified Advisor Emilia Cazares      
  Certified Advisor Felicia King      
  Certified Advisor Jasmine Saldaña      
  Certified Advisor Stephanie Maldonado      
  Certified Advisor Katherine Ortiz      
 
Degree Completion - Advising Team Leader Randall Garza      
  Advising Team Support Specialist Firely Vincent      
  Certified Advisor Orlando Castaneda      
  Certified Advisor Richard De La Garza      
  Certified Advisor Anna Gutierrez      
  Certified Advisor Jose Ortiz      
  Certified Advisor Dillon Rau      
  Certified Advisor Joe Riojas III      
  Certified Advisor Alyssa Trevino      
 
First Year Experience / Readiness - Advising Team Leader Marie Valdez      
  Advising Team Support Specialist Monica Rodriguez      
  Enrollment Team Support Specialist Delilah Salazar      
  Certified Advisor Melissa Moya      
  Certified Advisor Stacy Festger      
  Certified Advisor Michelle Lara      
  Certified Advisor Sylvia Olivares      
  Certified Advisor Richelle Gilsdorf      
  Certified Advisor Bianca Vasquez      
 
Special Populations - Advising Team Leader Diana Garcia      
  Advising Team Support Specialist Graciela Sanchez      
  Certified Advisor Corena Nash      
  Certified Advisor Lori Villarreal      
  Certified Advisor Elisabeth Jones      
  Certified Advisor Michelle Cano      
  Certified Advisor Robert Villarreal Jr.      
  Certified Advisor Valerie Sommerville      
  Certified Advisor Terrance Parker      
  Certified Advisor JoDee Cortez      
 
Enrollment Services - Director Yolanda Reyes-Guevara      
  Administrative Services Specialist Amanda Garcia      
 
Records and Residency - Associate Director Yvonne Guerra      
  Coordinator of Enrollment Jonathon Gonzales      
  Senior Specialist-Records and Residency Linda Garcia      
  Senior Specialist-Records and Residency Syeda Farooq      
  Senior Specialist-Records and Residency Alice Quinones      
  Senior Specialist-Records and Residency
Sabrina D. Sanchez
     
  Senior Specialist-Records and Residency Amanda Salinas      
  Senior Specialist-Degree Completion Robert Bridgeford      
  Senior Specialist-Degree Completion Terry Bell      
 
Recruitment - Senior Coordinator Cathrine Gonzalez       
  Certified Enrollment Coach Julieta Flores      
  Certified Enrollment Coach Shirley Peña      
  Certified Enrollment Coach Vacant      
 
Assessment and Testing - Associate Director Abel Ruiz      
  Advisor
George Gomez
     
  Advisor Elena Monsivais      
  Advisor Joseph Vara      
  Advisor Alison Ortiz
     
 
Vista Central Welcome and Admissions Center - Enrollment Coach Team Leader
Cindy Zamudio      
  Coordinator Steven Rocha      
  Enrollment Team Support Specialist Kim Brown      
  Enrollment Team Support Specialist Paula Gavin      
  Certified Enrollment Coach Abigail Garcia      
  Certified Enrollment Coach Elizabeth Murray      
  Certified Enrollment Coach Valerie Acosta Vasquez      
  Certified Enrollment Coach
Necola Glaze      
  Certified Advisor
Diego Mancha      
  Certified Advisor
Virginia Mares      
  Certified Advisor Pamela De La Garza      
 
Dean for Student Success- Student Engagement, Development and Wellness (Veterans Affairs, Access, Counseling, Student Development and Student Life)                                                                         Jennifer Comedy-Holmes                                                                  
  Specialist Vacant      
  Personal Counselor Adriana Cantu      
  Personal Counselor Vacant      
 
Disability Services - Senior Coordinator Sharon Dresser      
  Certified Advisor JoDee Cortez      
  Administrative Assistant Naya Monroe
     
 
Student Development (SDEV) - Director Gary Bowling      
  Main SDEV Contact nvc-sdev@alamo.edu      
  Senior Specialist Vacant      
  Academic Support Specialist Mallory Plummer      
  Faculty Adrianna Sherman      
  Faculty Steven Rodriguez      
 
Student Life - Director Marie Morgan      
  Administrative Services Specialist Kim Pinder      
 
Student Leadership / Activities - Coordinator Kelly Blanco      
  Senior Specialist Bianca Ramirez      
 
Recreation Sports & Fitness Center - Senior Coordinator Daniel Johnson      
  Intramurals Specialist Vacant      
 
Veterans Affairs Senior - Coordinator Betty Cunningham      
  Senior Specialist - Veterans Affairs Robert Gorman      
  Student Success Specialist S. Gerardo Torres      
  Certified Advisor Robert Villarreal Jr.      
  Certified Advisor Valerie Sommerville      
  Certified Advisor Terrance Parker      
  Certified Advisor Corena Nash      
 
Business Office - Assistant Bursar Patricia Sanchez      
  Accounts Receivable Assistant Liz Correa      
  Accounting Clerk Rosita Martinez      
  Accounting Clerk Vacant      
 
Financial Aid - Associate Director Rosalinda Encina      
 Financial Aid Fax: 210-486-9106
  Financial Aid Advisor Eva Gaitan      
  Financial Aid Advisor Azalea Ramirez      
  Financial Aid Specialist Michelle Aldana      
  Financial Aid Specialist Barbara Arevalos      
 
Academics
Vice President for Academic Success Daniel Powell      
  Administrative Assistant to the Vice President Barbara Rodriguez
     
  Academic Support Specialist Alicia Baltazar      
  Academic Support Specialist Yalitza Guerra
     
 
Dean for Academic Success Russell Frohardt      
 
Computer Sciences and Technology - Chair John Grillo      
  Coordinator of Occupational Programs Rita Perez      
  Administrative Services Specialist Emily Coppin      
  Administrative Services Specialist Marsha Gonzales      
  Administrative Associate Marisa Ramirez      
  Client Support Alan Garner      
  3D Animation Program Coordinator Billy Vanderburg      
  Adv. Materials Tech. (formerly Nanotech) Program Coordinator Neda Habibi      
  Community Health Program Coordinator Fernando Martinez      
  Community Health Program Faculty Guadalupe Cornejo      
  Clinical Research Program Coordinator Heather McCreery      
  Digital Media Program Coordinator Susan Escobar      
  Digital Media Program Faculty Viviane Marioneaux-Maguire      
  Digital Video & Cinema Production Program Coordinator Tom Taylor      
  Digital Video & Cinema Production Faculty Ron Wojnar      
  GAME Development & Comp Programming Program Coordinator Vicky Sertich      
  Information Security and Assurance Program Coordinator Alan Rynarzewski      
  Network Administrator Program Coordinator Bobby Yeater      
  Network and Cloud Architecture, Program Coordinator John Grillo      
  Personal Fitness Trainer Program Coordinator Teresa Dimas      
  Pharmacy Technology Program Coordinator Marlena Lomas-Moreno      
  Water Resource Science Program Coordinator Howard Marquise      
 
Fine and Performing Arts - Chair Karla Ellis      
  Department Coordinator of Kinesiology/PE Joe Dimas      
  Kinesiology/PE Faculty Travis Prok      
  Kinesiology/PE Faculty Kevin Wiley      
 
Mathematics and Engineering - Chair Qiaoying Zhou      
  Administrative Services Specialist Christan Martinez      
  Engineering Faculty/Coordinator Thomas Pressly      
  Mathematics Faculty/Coordinator Hector Trevino      
  Mathematics Faculty Wesley Anderson      
  Mathematics Faculty Eddie Bishop      
  Mathematics Faculty Kelli Bradshaw      
  Mathematics Faculty Amy Collins      
  Mathematics Faculty Robert DiGiovanni      
  Mathematics Faculty Mana Escobar      
  Mathematics Faculty Dennis Gittinger      
  Mathematics Faculty Steven Gonzales      
  Mathematics Faculty Javier Guerra      
  Mathematics Faculty Michael Gurwitz      
  Mathematics Faculty Anna Harwin      
  Mathematics Faculty Heidi Hunt      
  Mathematics Faculty Jerry Koch      
  Mathematics Faculty Brooke Lee      
  Mathematics Faculty Ellen Manchester      
  Mathematics Faculty Amanda Bartonek      
  Mathematics Faculty Julie Pace      
  Mathematics Faculty Mat Roy      
  Mathematics Faculty Yvette Uresti      
  Mathematics Faculty Claudia Verdin      
  Mathematics Faculty Christy Babu      
  Mathematics Faculty Mary Zocchi      
  Mathematics Faculty Christa Emig      
  Mathematics Faculty Robert Carrillo      
  Mathematics Faculty Greg Ward      
 
 
Natural & Physical Sciences - Chair Cindy Magruder      
  Administrative Services Specialist Erica F. Arcos      
  Academic Program Coordinator Sylvia Lopez De la Garza      
  Academic Lab Tech Jeanette Robles      
  Academic Lab Tech Jewel Graw      
  Biology Faculty Andrea Anderson      
  Biology Faculty J.L. Egremy      
  Biology Faculty Kurt Elliott      
  Biology Faculty Roberto Gonzales      
  Biology Faculty/Coordinator Jo Ann Gonzalez      
  Biology Faculty Leticia Guerrero      
  Biology Faculty Chris Harrison      
  Biology Faculty Gladys Malave      
  Biology Faculty Adam Reeves      
  Biology Faculty Brian Stout      
  Biology Faculty Yael Edrey      
  Biology Faculty Nadia Bakdash      
  Biology Faculty Richard Chamblin      
  Biology Faculty Eric Madrid      
  Biology Faculty Lori Nicholas      
  Biology Faculty Belinda Gomez      
  Chemistry Faculty/Coordinator Roopa Prasad      
  Chemistry Faculty David Casanova      
  Chemistry Faculty Simon van Dijk      
  Chemistry Faculty Jacob Crandall      
  Chemistry Faculty Prakash Nair      
  Geology Faculty/Coordinator Nick DeLillo      
  Physics Faculty/Coordinator Marc Keltner      
  Physics Faculty Josh Alquiza      
 
Social Sciences - Chair Trina Cowan      
  Administrative Services Specialist Nakotah Terburg      
  Anthropology Faculty/Coordinator
Adam Aguirre      
  Anthropology Faculty Kimberly Linsenbardt      
  Geography Faculty/Coordinator Scott Walker      
  Geography Faculty Charles Yeager      
  Psychology Faculty Anna Marie Evans      
  Psychology Faculty Jennifer Fox      
  Psychology Faculty Amanda Squires      
  Psychology Faculty/Coordinator Don Lucas      
  Psychology Faculty Catherine Phillips      
  Psychology Faculty Liz Wright      
 
Title V Project Math Paths - Project Director April Carmona      
  Admin. Support/Academic Program Specialist  Vacant      
 
 Title V Community Math Project - Director Lucy Gauna      
  Administrative Support Thomas Devon Lutzenberger      
 
Dean for Academic Success Charles Hinkley      
 
Computer Sciences and Technology - Chair John Grillo      
  Accounting Faculty Robert McWhorter      
  Accounting/Business Faculty Ralph Mendez      
  Customer Service/Sales Operations Program Coordinator Andrea Scheri      
 
English and Reading - Chair Julie Moore-Felux      
  Administrative Services Specialist Jacqualyn Tocchi-Wallpe      
  English Faculty Britt Benshetler      
  English Faculty Suzi Bravo      
  English Faculty Cluster Byars      
  English Faculty Sabrina J. Carey      
  English Faculty Michael Gardin      
  English Faculty  Anival Gonzalez      
  English Faculty Barbara Griest-Devora      
  English Faculty Ignacio Magaloni      
  English Faculty Crystal Manboard      
  English Faculty Kristina McKinney      
  English Faculty Tony Montalbano      
  English Faculty V. June Pedraza      
  English Faculty/Coordinator Denise Tolan      
  English Faculty Natalia Trevino      
  English Faculty Arturo Vasquez      
  English Faculty Michael Ward      
  English Faculty Melinda Zepeda      
  English Faculty Fiona McWilliam      
  Reading Faculty Valerie Gomez      
  Reading Faculty Vicki Lynton      
 
Fine and Performing Arts - Chair Karla Ellis      
  Administrative Services Specialist Klarissa Rizo      
  Technical Director Todd Deaver      
  Auditorium Manager Daniel Mitchell
     
  Academic Lab Technician Ty Mylnar      
  Academic Lab Technician Sharon Milford      
  Art Faculty/Coordinator Rachael Bower      
  Art Faculty Jack Robbins      
  Art Faculty Esteban Delgado      
  Art Faculty William Keith      
  Art Faculty Paul Northway      
  Art Faculty Jimena Marin      
  Art Faculty Diana Kersey      
  Art Faculty Tim Jones      
  Dance Faculty/Coordinator Jayne King      
  Dance Faculty Brittany Lopez      
  Drama Faculty/Coordinator Mellissa Marlowe      
  Drama Faculty Tim Hedgepeth      
  Music Faculty/Coordinator Daniel Smith      
  Music Faculty Katharine Cartwright      
  Music Faculty Minkyung Lee      
  Music Faculty Aaron Prado      
 
Humanities and Government - Chair
Kimberly McClurg      
  Administrative Services Specialist Debbie Perales      
  Government Faculty/Coordinator Debra Cardona      
  Government Faculty Pam Dunagan      
  Government Faculty Homer Guevara Jr.      
  Government Faculty Robert Marbut      
  Government Faculty Joan Mendoza      
  Government Faculty Chad Mueller      
  Government Faculty
Jalal Neja      
  Government Faculty Jessika Stokley      
  Government Faculty Robert Williamson      
  History Faculty Carlos Acosta      
  History Faculty Sarah Ball      
  History Faculty Cathy Briggs      
  History Faculty/Coordinator Gloria Toni Canestaro      
  History Faculty Peter Fernandez      
  History Faculty David Galindo      
  History Faculty Corina Gonzalez-Stout      
  History Faculty Paul Martinez      
  History Faculty James Puente      
  Humanities Faculty Neil Lewis      
  Humanities Faculty/Coordinator Craig Coroneos      
  Mexican American Studies Faculty/ Coordinator Sandra Garza      
  Philosophy Faculty/Coordinator George Gittinger      
  Philosophy Faculty Jonathan Rosenberg      
  Philosophy Faculty Nakia Pope      
  World Languages/Coordinator Carla Greszler-Gomez      
  Spanish Faculty Pilar Damron      
Social Sciences - Chair Trina Cowan      
  Economics Faculty Kimberly Beza      
  Economics Faculty/Coordinator
Mike Munoz Jr.      
  Economics Faculty Cristina Pandaru      
  Economics Faculty Rolando Sanchez      
  Education Faculty Diana Bradford      
  Education Faculty/Coordinator Elsa O'Campo      
  Criminal Justice Faculty Jose Castillo      
  Criminal Justice Faculty/Coordinator Steve Philbrick      
  Sociology Faculty Haetham Abdul-Razaq      
  Sociology Faculty Kara Paige      
  Sociology Faculty/Coordinator Miriam Thompson      
  Speech Faculty Amy Burton      
  Speech Faculty Edgar Garza      
  Speech Faculty Elaine Jansky      
  Speech Faculty Tim Molina      
  Speech Faculty Steven Montemayor      
  Speech Faculty/Coordinator
Karin Wilking      
  Speech Faculty Lydia Yznaga      
 
Dean for Academic Success - Academic Support Services Patrick Fontenot      
 
English as a Second Language (ESL) 
  ESL - Program Manager Adriana Rodriguez-Almada      
  ESL - Program Coordinator Josie Gonzales      
 
Centers for Academic Reading and English (CARES) 
  Supplemental Instruction for INRW - Coordinator Caroline Kuyumcuoglu      
  Academic Program Specialist for INRW Dawna Upshaw      
  College Level Writing Center - Coordinator John Schulze      
  Writing Across Curriculum Lab - Coordinator Deborah Rankin      
 
Science, Engineering & Workforce Student Centers
  Academic Program Coordinator Richard Crabb      
  Academic Program Specialist Laura Quintanilla      
 
Speech Tutoring Lab 
  Speech Lab Coordinator Elaine Jansky      
  Speech Faculty Steven Montemayor      
 
Math Advocacy Center
  Academic Program Specialist Jesse Harbert      
Math Lab for Cooperative Learning
  Academic Program Specialist Debbie Rosenthal      
 
Teaching with Technology - Director Laura Lawrence      
  Teaching with Technology Main Line        
  Academic Program Specialist Charlie Young      
  Academic Program Coordinator Adela Gonzales      
 
Learning Resource Center (Library) - Director Norma Velez-Vendrell      
  Administrative Services Specialist Elizabeth Aguilar      
  Public Service Librarian Rosemarie Rodriguez      
  Public Services Librarian Amanda Gorrell      
  Public Services Librarian Renata Gibson      
  Public Services Librarian Camille Fiorillo      
  Public Services Librarian Cathy Fielding      
  Faculty Nancy Kaida      
  Faculty Linda Reeves      
  Circulation Supervisor Esther Mari Conejo      
  Library Assistant III Veronica I. Buendia      
  Multimedia Specialist, Senior Michael Raso      
      
Dual Credit - Director HS Programs Julie Boerm      
  Dual Credit Main Line        
  Administrative Services Specialist Mary Esther Cortez      
  Senior Advisor Student Success Victoria Martinez        
  Senior Specialist - Student Success Corina Garcia      
 
CE Program Manager Chris Maddox      
  Administrative Services Specialist Amparo Polendo      
 
Community Education - Program Manager Yvonne Haynes      
  Administrative Services Specialist Hildegaard Mayorga      
 
Community Engagement - Coordinator of Service Learning
Migdalia Garcia